Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on print

Overview

  • Over 250,000 baptisms
  • Over 777,000 names
  • 102 parish and non-parochial registers of the "old" Royal County of Berkshire

About

Berkshire Baptisms 2nd Edition CD offers you:

  • a definitive finding aid - the Name Index by date, name or minister
  • full details in one fully searchable transcription dataset

The First Edition of Berkshire Baptisms contained transcriptions of almost 160,000 baptism entries from registers and Bishops Transcripts of 58 parishes. The new edition brings around 64 per cent more entries.

The society’s baptism project aims to deliver accurate transcriptions of baptism entries from Berkshire’s parish baptism registers (not simply an index to them). This project is ongoing and aims to eventually cover all parishes and possible event periods.

Some Bishops' Transcripts are included, especially where these entries differ from those in the original baptism register or where gaps exist in the periods covered by the register.

Updates

If you purchased the first edition Berkshire Baptisms CD, update your copy now — at a heavily discounted price>

iconfinder_list_app_user_interface_index_3832207

Summary of CD contents

Full details of parishes and periods covered in this latest edition can be found below. Items in bold have been added or extended in this edition

Place NameChurch NameBaptismsNamesFromTo
Totals250954777281
Abbotts Wittenhamsee Little Wittenham
AbingdonIndependent Lower Meeting House335143917581837
AbingdonSt Nicolas349138118131835
ApplefordSt Peter & St Paul1684555215631927
AppletonSt Laurence1871547315701858
ArborfieldIndependent Chapel28082017591897
ArdingtonHoly Trinity462174416071901
AshampsteadSt Clement1378490418131980
Aston TirroldSt Michael1057299716071812
BarkhamSt James3026866915391903
BearwoodSt Catherine1601474118461949
Beech HillSt Mary677347618681995
BesselsleighSt Lawrence510147317151812
BinfieldAll Saints106063459015511979
BishamAll Saints774306718131849
BoxfordSt Andrew1004370717991861
BracknellHoly Trinity800317418861901
BradfieldSt Andrew92222617115391962
BradfieldTutts Clump (Methodists)525209418772002
BraySt Michael1606634318131829
BraywoodAll Saints1277377718671961
BrightwellSt Agatha1561460216911812
BrimptonSt Peter30271147716781982
BuckleburySt Mary1599475318131865
BurghfieldSt Mary71821983215591913
BuscotSt Mary21666218131831
CatmoreSt Margaret30187617241850
Challowsee East Challow and West Challow
ChildreySt Mary775304118131859
ChiltonAll Saints796313518131932
ClewerSt Andrew82112262916071860
ColeshillAll Saints23167017821812
CombeSt Swithun1144328415601871
ComptonSt Mary & St Nicholas38431091315531925
Compton BeauchampSt Swithun38098015511776
CumnorSt Michael793311518131838
DenfordHoly Trinity17352118321920
East ChallowSt Nicholas27480516071711
East IlsleySt Mary52461582816082003
East LockingeAll Saints1519417115461787
East SheffordHoly Innocents23167816031811
Eaton Hastings436125917251812
FarnboroughAll Saints1468431016072004
FawleySt Mary2207715815401987
FernhamSt John the Evangelist476186718601994
Fernhamsee also Longcot with Fernham
GrazeleyHoly Trinity1600474518501963
Great SheffordSt Mary1234442017791860
HarwellSt Matthew2175638016871812
HatfordHoly Trinity658174015401811
Hinkseysee North Hinksey and South Hinksey
HurstSt Nicholas2417719218902004
InkpenSt Michael800231618131850
Ilsleysee East Ilsley and West Ilsley
KintburySt Mary40041574018131892
Little WittenhamSt Peter1369411515381991
LittleworthThe Holy Ascension443173318391883
Lockingesee East Lockinge
Longcot with FernhamSt Mary729215217201775
LyfordSt Mary392155318451978
MiltonSt Blaise4511816051638
Mortimer West EndSt Saviour44189416151680
NewburySt Nicolas60471908715381646
North HinkseySt Lawrence23161416071731
PadworthSt John Baptist20855616081724
PeasemoreSt Barnabas2322689615381990
PurleySt Mary22091037916071985
PuseyAll Saints399316071635
ReadingAll Saints (Downshire Square)1598714419041948
ReadingGreyfriars55991663518641957
ReadingSt Agnes932271719041937
ReadingSt Giles354689850215631900
ReadingSt Laurence60261775717721834
ReadingSt Luke3202951018781919
ReadingSt Mark40451869019041975
ReadingSt Mary (Castle Street)1588473218841947
ReadingSt Mary (The Minster)79342355418901917
ReadingSt Michael and All Angels1033345519011946
ReadingSt Saviour2055948219221985
ReadingSt Stephen2382709418651905
RemenhamSt Nicholas1777511716051875
Sheffordsee East Shefford and Great Shefford
ShipponSt Mary Magdalene622249918561957
South HinkseySt Laurence17836216071668
SparsholtHoly Cross34981009415591944
SpeenhamlandSt Mary52022038818311971
Stanford in the ValeSt Denys799315118131837
SteventonSt Michael & All Angels1041309017421812
SulhamSt Nicholas1549633016071980
SunningwellSt Leonard516106615431653
Sutton CourtenayAll Saints14341917701775
SwallowfieldAll Saints72982000616071928
ThealeHoly Trinity2016600418321947
TidmarshSt Laurence1153413516081980
TilehurstSt Michael94212602315591891
Ufton NervetSt Michael1028271616071837
WallingfordSt Mary the More2407941818131892
WallingfordSt Peter845330618131881
WargraveSt Mary135513925415382003
WasingSt Nicholas382151818141993
West ChallowSt Laurence4513016071638
West IlsleyAll Saints2088599815581870
White WalthamSt Mary1193328116211726
WinnershSt Mary329185219662001
Wittenhamsee Little Wittenham
Wittenham Abbottssee Little Wittenham
WokinghamAll Saints116073239715891831
WokinghamSt Paul800315318641880
WokinghamUnion Hospital23481419041962
WoodleyLodge7221318021869
YattendonSt Peter & St Paul802239418131914

Reading the files

The data is in Adobe Reader format. Get the reader free from Adobe.com.

For the best experience, we recommend that Windows 8.x / 10 users use Adobe Reader instead of their operating system's native reader.

Berkshire Family History Society

Berkshire Family History Society

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on print
Newsletter

If you aren’t receiving newsletters, you may find that the email ended up in your SPAM folder – in which case, please could you add the following email addresses to your contacts address book:                              

and

Alternatively:

  1. You may be one of those for whom we don’t have an email address and permission to use it
  2. We have an out-of-date email address

Please go here to reenter your email address and state your preferences

Tell us what you think

Berkshire Family History Society works to meet the needs of those researching their ancestry across the UK and overseas – as well as those looking for former relatives in historic Berkshire.  You do not need to be a member to benefit.

The society offers:

  • Research Zone in central Reading that is free to use and open to all

  • Free access at The Centre for Heritage and Family History to online resources like FindMyPast, the 1939 Register, The Genealogist, the British Newspaper Archive and Ancestry (the worldwide edition)

  • Regular free help and advice sessions

  • Meetings in Abingdon, Bracknell, Newbury, Reading, Windsor and Woodley — open to everyone

  • Online discussion list for members  informed answers to research queries and advice from experienced researchers

  • Members’ Area with data and other information not readily accessible elsewhere

  • Indexes and transcriptions of Berkshire’s historic records on CD — parish registers, probate documents, monumental inscriptions, maps, First World War history and more

  • Quarterly magazine, the Berkshire Family Historian, for members

  • a chance to join in project work, recording, transcribing and helping to preserve records

  • Links to the research experience, advice and support of members worldwide

  • Opportunities to volunteer and so help others with their family history